Essential Oil - Frankincense

Essential Oil - Frankincense

$10.00

Botanical Name:  Boswellia serrata

Origin:  India

Extraction Method:  Steam distilled, resin

Ingredients: 100% pure essential oil 

Notes: Base

Aroma:  Fresh, woody and spicy

Benefits / Description:  Traditionally used as incense and popular for use in skin care products. A natural antiseptic and disinfectant. Frankincense is also a powerful astringent making its use perfect for both oily and dry, mature skin.   

Caution:  Keep out of reach of children and pets. Avoid use if pregnant, lactating, have high blood pressure or epilepsy. Avoid contact with eyes and other sensitive areas. Do not take internally. Dilute essential oils with a carrier oil. Some essential oils may cause skin sensitivity. We recommend performing a skin patch test prior to use especially if those who have known skin sensitivity and / or skin allergies.